Search
  • DubEra LLC

Brooklyn Comes Alive Details More Supergroups & Venue Lineups


Brooklyn Comes Alive continues to prove themselves as a one-of-a-kind festival. Today they announced the full list of supergroups and unique configurations that will play around Williamsburg on October 22nd.

Metzger/Russo/Walter/Hess will play together for the second time ever following their debut at Brooklyn Bowl on August 29, 2014. (You can listen to that here.)

The All Brothers Band, with the Burbridge and Evans brothers, make their debut along with the [Br]eaking [Bi]scuits, which melts 1/2 of the Disco Biscuits with the Break Science dudes.

Some slightly more established, but still rarely occurring, groups like DRKWAV, Reed Mathis and Electric Beethover, and Jason Hann’s Rhythmatronix will also play. Additionally, there will also be star-studded tributes to J Dilla and Earth Wind, & Fire.

It’s going to be one hell of a day for music fans on October 22nd. Don’t miss out on the fun, pick up your ticket today.

Supergroups:

  1. The All Brothers Band: Oteil Burbridge, Kofi Burbridge, Neal Evans, Alan Evans

  2. [Br]eaking [Bi]scuits: Adam Deitch, Borahm Lee, Marc Brownstein, Aron Magner

  3. Reed Mathis and Electric Beethoven

  4. Joe Russo, Scott Metzger, Robert Walter, & Andy Hess

  5. DRKWAV: John Medeski, Adam Deitch, & Skerik

  6. The Nth Power Presents Earth, Wind & Power ft. Oteil Burbridge, Kofi Burbridge, Natalie Cressman, Skerik, The Shady Horns, Farnell Newton, Danny Sadownick

  7. Jason Hann’s Rhythmatronix

  8. A Tribute To J Dilla: Borahm Lee, Nate Edgar, Adam Deitch, Adam Smirnoff, Stu Brooks

  9. Tim Palmieri & Friends: Dan Edinberg, Jen Durkin, Rob Somerville, Alan Evans

  10. Natalie Cressman Presents: Nikki Glaspie, Will Bernard, Chris Bullock, Benny Rietveld, Samora Pinderhughes

  11. The Coomes Brothers Ft. Jesus Coomes, Tyler Coomes, Adam Smirnoff & The Shady Horns

  12. Roosevelt Collier’s NY Get Down Ft. Eli Winderman, Rob Compa, Adrian Tramontano

  13. Manic Focus & Friends

By Venue Lineup:

The Hall at MP Roosevelt Collier’s NY Get Down Holly Bowling RIPE Tim Palmieri & Friends (Tim Palmieri, Dan Edinberg, Jen Durkin, Rob Somerville, Alan Evans) The All Brothers Band (Oteil & Kofi Burbridge, Neal & Alan Evans) The Coomes Brothers featuring The Shady Horns Reed Mathis & Electric Beethoven Jason Hann’s Rhythmatronix (late night) Music Hall of Williamsburg DJ Brownie J Dilla Tribute (Borahm Lee, Nate Edgar, Adam Deitch, Adam Smirnoff, Stu Brooks) Brasstracks Breaking Biscuits (Marc Brownstein, Aron Magner, Adam Deitch, Borahm Lee) Manic Focus & Friends Horizon Wireless Live (late night) Brooklyn Bowl Organ Freeman Natalie Cressman Presents (Nikki Glaspie, Will Bernard, Chris Bullock, Benny Rietveld, Samora Pinderhughes) Metzger/Russo/Walter/Hess Earth Wind & Power (The Nth Power with Oteil Burbridge, Kofi Burbridge, Natalie Cressman, Skerik, The Shady Horns, Farnell Newton, Danny Sadownick) DRKWAV – Adam Deitch, John Medeski & Skerik (late night)

#brooklyncomesalive